Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Struck by Lightning

Hey guys! :)
If you are wondering why I am smiling it is because I have the day off and finally have been able to do things that I want. I have mostly just been working on my social media things and things with the blog. In case you don't know I also have a Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. So if you want to be updated on posts you can follow me on those :) I put lots of the pictures that are on the blog on all those as well, so definitely check it out. I will link everything down at the bottom.

Today was not so bad, weather wise. The heat wave has finally passed! It is still nice and warm, though. Since the weather was nicer today, I was feeling the very light summer air and decided to go with a light makeup application. At work yesterday I made a sample of Josie Maran's Matchmaker Foundation:


And Josie Maran's Argan Infinity Cream:



I used the cream as my primer and put the foundation right on top. It literally feels like nothing is on my face! Plus all of Josie Maran's products are organic and infused with Argan Oil. I know you guys are thinking that putting oil on your skin is bad. Not true. Good oil takes out bad oil. Especially in these summer months, we are constantly letting moisture out of our bodies and have to replenish that moisture. When our skin does not quench its thirst, it will go into survive mode and make more oil. This causes, obviously, oily skin and outbreaks. The foundation is cool too because it actually goes on white and adjusts to your skin as you blend. I thought it was b.s. too, but it really works guys! My skin looks so radiant, not oily or shiny.


And on my lips I wanted something more natural too. I have had this Revlon Kissable Lip Balm for a couple months, and decided to pop it on since it had that light coral I was looking for. 


They look like this, in case you wanna grab one. You know you do :) Mine is the third from the left called, Rendezvous. On to add a little shine I put on my Revlon Lipgloss in the color, Bellini.

I'm also really excited to share with you guys how I do a very special eyeliner trick. Yesterday I put these photos on Instagram and got a lot of positive feed back:



That's right baby! Lighting eyeliner. I did it once before and this time around came out so much better. So don't be intimidated. When I did it over again today for you guys it came out even better-er. Practice makes perfect :) So grab your favorite liquid liner and get ready. Okay so here is how I did it. First start out with a regular line on the top lash line. Go as thick as you want.


Now starting from that line, make another line going to the crease. Like so...


Note: The inside does not need to be perfect because we are gonna fill in later. Now you want to draw a line from that one going into the crease, making a Z like formation.


From that line make a straight line going up and out. Use the end of your brow as your guide. Go out as  far as you want.


Start from the tip of that line and work your way down, mirroring what you just did. 

 Boom.
 Bam.

Until a the lightning bolt shape is formed. Now open your eyes, and just like in cat my cat liner post, place the liquid liner tip at the outer most corner of your lower lash line. From there make a straight line to connect and close the lightning outline.



I think it looks pretty cool like this too, but I was not super neat on the inside so I simply filled it in.


Cool, huh?




See how different the eyes look!? I love it. I got a lot of compliments on it yesterday. That was my proof that I didn't look completely ridiculous and thought I'd share something different with you guys. I think I might actually do this look, like, all the damn time ha ha!

So give it a try and don't be afraid. You are fabulous! Oh and if you wanna get the eye shadow look just click here to see my tutorial post on it. 

My Info!
Twitter- Follow it: @NGMthatface
Instagram- Follow it: @NGMthatface
E-mail- Send it: ngmthatface@gmail.com

Yeah, so there you go guys! We covered skin care, foundation, lips, and liner all in one day. That's a lot. I'm actually quite tired ha ha. Not to mention you all now know how to stalk reach me :) You know how I love to hear from you. So please, comment or send me a message! 

Besos!
Nicole xo.

2 comments:

Angie said...

Hey stranger ;)
FYI...Thought the lightening look was hot! I feel like you have to have an eye for things like that. Those looks look good on YOU. My skin is a different complexion and tone. So would it look the same on me? So you said purple highlights brown eyes (yea, I pay attention---ok sometimes I zone out)... Then I walk into the store and I'm thinking which purple? Does it matter that I'm black??? LOL. I'm laughing, but I'm serious.

One day... Just use me. It'll add some color to your blog (jk)

Nicole Gorritz said...

Do not be discouraged! I can't even count on my hand how many times someone does not do a certain liner look only to see that it does work for them too. Every eye shape is different, but you have to find a way to make it work for yours. Like I said, practiceee! And for the purple, since you are darker go for brighter purples because they will show up. It would look neon on my since I am lighter, but on you it will look normal :)